The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper James R. Gross

Patch image: Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

Trooper James R. Gross
Ohio State Highway Patrol
Ohio

End of Watch: Friday, January 19, 1996

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, January 19, 1996
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentence commuted to life

Trooper Gross was shot and killed during a traffic stop in Ashland, OH. A truck driver had noticed a car driving erratically and contacted the police via CB.

During the stop Trooper Gross was shot once in his left arm. As he attempted to take cover he slipped on the wet pavement and fell to the ground. The suspect shot him in the back as he lay on the ground. The round entered below his vest and travelled upwards through his torso.

Other truckers who witnessed the shooting used their CB radios to notify authorities of the incident. The suspect was apprehended when he crashed into an embankment following a 29-mile chase. The ensuing investigation determined that the suspect had previously shot his mother in the foot.

The suspect was initially sentenced to death. In 2005 his death sentence was commuted to life.

Trooper Gross had served with the agency for 2 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage