Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Horst Harold Woods | United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police, U.S. Government United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police, U.S. Government

Police Officer

Horst Harold Woods

United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 10, 1996

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 8 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: New Mexico

Incident Date: 1/10/1996

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Arrested later in day

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Woods was shot and killed while approaching a man who was kneeling down beside his patrol car in Albuquerque, New Mexico. As Officer Woods approached the man from the opposite side of the vehicle, the man stood up. The two exchanged words and then the man raised his left arm and shot at Officer Woods. As Officer Woods turned away, he was struck once in the back of the head.

The suspect was arrested a short time later by members of United States Air Force Security Police at Kirtland AFB. The suspect was found with two extra fully loaded clips, an 18-inch bowie knife and a long barreled Derringer loaded with two shotgun shells.

Officer Woods had served with the agency for 8 months. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 20 Reflections