Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Patrick Michael Prohm | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Patrick Michael Prohm

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 9, 1996

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 3175

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/9/1996

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Patrick Prohm was shot and killed after attempting to arrest a subject during a felony stop for a stolen vehicle at 0035 hours.

The suspect exited the vehicle and shot once at Officer Prohm, striking him in the head. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Other officers on the scene returned fire and arrested the shooter, thinking no shots hit him. The shooter died from a bullet wound to the chest after arriving at the detention area. The wound was not noticed because of the large, puffy jacket he was wearing. The shooter was also a suspect in a multiple shooting the night before in Kalamazoo.

Officer Prohm had been employed with the Detroit Police Department for over two years. He is survived by his three children, parents, six siblings, nieces, and nephews.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 41 Reflections