The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Lake County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

Deputy Sheriff George R. Zorodney
Lake County Sheriff's Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Friday, March 14, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Friday, March 14, 1930
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy George Zorodney was killed in a motorcycle accident while testing out a motorcycle for the newly formed motor squad. He was driving the motorcycle between Crown Point and Cedar Lake when he crossed the center line and was struck by another vehicle head-on.

Deputy Zorodney had also served as a Minneapolis, Minnesota, police officer. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage