Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corrections Captain William Minehart Zimmerman | Iowa Department of Corrections, Iowa Iowa Department of Corrections, Iowa

Corrections Captain

William Minehart Zimmerman

Iowa Department of Corrections, Iowa

End of Watch: Sunday, October 1, 1967

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 10/1/1967

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Captain William Zimmerman suffered a fatal heart attack minutes after struggling with an inmate at the Iowa Men's Reformatory in Anamosa.

He and other officers had to forcibly remove an inmate from his cell in order to move him to isolation. As they attempted to remove him from the cell the man struggled with the officers and then attempted to hold onto the cell's bars and railings.

Minutes after getting the man into isolation Captain Zimmerman collapsed.

Captain Zimmerman had served with the Iowa Department of Corrections for six years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections