Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Robert William Zimmerman | Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland

Patrolman

Robert William Zimmerman

Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Friday, November 14, 1986

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 11/5/1986

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Zimmerman succumbed to injuries received nine days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle. He had parked his cruiser on the street and proceded to cross to the opposite side to conduct checks on local businesses. While standing on the double yellow lines in the roadway he was struck by a truck and knocked into the path of an oncoming car. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries nine days later after never regaining consciousness.
Patrolman Zimmerman had received five departmental citations and had been named Officer of the Year by a civic association before the accident. He had been with the agency for 18 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections