Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant George W. Bannister | Baton Rouge City Police Department, Louisiana Baton Rouge City Police Department, Louisiana

Lieutenant

George W. Bannister

Baton Rouge City Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch: Thursday, March 3, 1966

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 17 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/3/1966

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant George Bannister was shot and killed while investigating an accident at North 26th Street and Gayosa Street. He approached a man believed to be one of the drivers. When he asked him for his license the suspect shot him through the car window. The suspect fled into a nearby wooded area where he was shot and killed by officers in an exchange of gunfire. A state trooper was shot and wounded by the suspect.

Lieutenant Bannister had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections