Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Clarence E. Zietz | Denver Police Department, Colorado Denver Police Department, Colorado

Policeman

Clarence E. Zietz

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Saturday, April 2, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 4/2/1921

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Clarence Zeitz was killed in an automobile accident while responding to an accident involving another police cruiser. The first accident occurred when Policeman Forrest Ross and other officers were responding to a holdup in a police riot car when he swerved to miss pedestrians at the corner of Bannock and 14th Streets. The vehicle flipped several times and struck a utility police.

Policeman Zietz and other officers were responding to that accident when their police riot car struck a touring car at Tremont and 14th Streets.

Policeman Zietz succumbed to his injuries at the scene. Policeman Ross succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Policeman Forrest Ross
End of Watch: Monday, April 4, 1921
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 8 Reflections