Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Ralph George Zerda | Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Trooper

Ralph George Zerda

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, May 21, 1989

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 5/21/1989

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Sentenced to 10 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Zerda and Sergeant William Kuhnle were killed when a drunk truck driver crashed his tractor trailer into their parked patrol car. The officers were parked on the shoulder after stopping another drunk driver.

The drunk driver was sentenced to two concurrent 10 year sentences in prison, but was released after serving only 4 years.

Trooper Zerda had served with the agency for five years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Sergeant William John Kuhnle, Jr.
Cause: Vehicular assault

View all 14 Reflections