Officer Eric A. Zelms
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, January 1, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Eric Zelms was shot and killed while investigating a burglary while on foot patrol at approximately 0200 hours.

He was surprised by two burglars, who attacked him and were able to gain control of his .357 caliber service revolver. The suspects then shot him with it and attempted to flee. The suspects then encountered two other officers and exchanged shots. One of the suspects was wounded. Both suspects were apprehended and convicted of the murder. They were sentenced to 8 to 10 years.

Photograph: Officer Eric A. Zelms

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Visit Officer Zelms's memorial at www.ODMP.org