Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer James P. Zeiger | Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

Correctional Officer

James P. Zeiger

Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, January 11, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 373

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 1/11/1973

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Died in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Correctional Officer James Zeiger was stabbed to death while walking the 8th Gallery of Cell House B at the Stateville Correctional Center.

An inmate attacked him from behind, stabbing him eight times with a knife, inflicting a fatal wound to the heart. The inmate then threw Correctional Officer Zeiger over the rail to the concrete floor 40 feet below.

The suspect was denied parole in 2001 and later died while still incarcerated.

Correctional Officer Zeiger had served with the Illinois Department of Corrections for three years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 30 Reflections