Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 9 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/2/1906
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Private Francis Zehringer and Private John Henry were shot and killed while attempting to apprehend fugitives barricaded in a house in Jefferson County. Private Henry was called to the home after reinforcements were requested. Upon arrival he immediately advanced on the house but was shot when he got within 20-feet of the home. More reinforcements were called in approximately two hours later and another attempt was made to gain entry to the home. In this attempt Private Zehringer was shot and killed and two other officers were seriously wounded.
During the night, under the cover of darkness and rain, officers approached the house and planted dynamite around it. At dawn they detonated the dynamite, destroying the house and killing all of the fugitives inside.
Private Zehringer had been with the agency for 9 months and was survived by his father.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Private John F. Henry |