The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Reserve Deputy Sheriff Charles J. Banning

Patch image: Kern County Sheriff's Department, California

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Charles J. Banning
Kern County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 23, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 23, 1974
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Reserve Deputy Banning drowned while a member of the dive team. He was attempting to recover a vehicle and another drowning victim from a canal.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage