Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 5369
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/27/1934
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Anton Zapolsky was shot and killed as he was in the process of arresting a car thief.
Officer Zapolsky and his partner observed an auto thief being chased by other officers. Officer Zapolsky and his partner apprehended the fleeing offender. Suddenly, the thief drew a revolver and shot Officer Zapolsky who died three days later from his wounds.