The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Phillip Carl Yourman

Patch image: Hollywood Police Department, Florida

Officer Phillip Carl Yourman
Hollywood Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, August 30, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 0030

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 30, 1973
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Officer Yourman and Officer Byron Riley were killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a purse snatcher. The two officers were in an unmarked unit when they observed the crime. As they chased the suspect vehicle into a residential area the patrol car went out of control and struck a palm tree, killing both officers. The suspect they were chasing was never apprehended.

Officer Yourman had been with the agency for three years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Hollywood Police Department, FloridaOfficer Byron William Riley
Hollywood Police Department, FL
EOW: Thursday, August 30, 1973

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage