Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Nester Young | Ashtabula County Sheriff's Department, Ohio Ashtabula County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

Deputy Sheriff

Nester Young

Ashtabula County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, January 15, 1838

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/15/1838

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Young was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men on state warrants. He was murdered by the two near Orwell, Ohio.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections