Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 3/7/1947
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Young was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer while chasing two burglary suspects near N.W. Fourth Avenue. Another officer fired at a silhouette he saw running in the darkness, striking Officer Young in the back.
Officer Young had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife.