Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: Not available
Badge # 129
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/25/1983
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff James Young was shot and killed while he and two other officers served an arrest warrant in Fredonia, Arizona. The officers entered the home and proceeded down a hallway when the suspect came out of a room and exchanged shots with the officers. Twelve shots were fired; Deputy Young was shot four times and he returned fire and was able to hit the suspect four times. Another deputy was wounded, but survived. Both Deputy Young and the suspect died at the scene.
Deputy Young had previously served with the Metropolitan Police Department in Washington, DC, the Coolidge (Arizona) Police Department, and the Yavapai County (Arizona) Sheriff's Department. The fire department in Black Canyon City Arizona, was named The Mike Young Memorial Fire Department after Deputy Young was killed.
Deputy Young was survived by his wife, two daughters from a previous marriage, his father, sister, and four brothers.