The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper James David Young

Patch image: Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

Trooper James David Young
Georgia State Patrol
Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, May 4, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 481

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 4, 1975
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Served 14 years

Trooper Young and Sergeant Willis Haralson, of the Cordele Police Department, Georgia, were shot and killed by a suspect who had managed to gain control of Trooper Young's service weapon. Trooper Young had arrested the man and brought him to the Cordele Police Department for a breath test when the suspect attacked the trooper.

The suspect was later apprehended and sentenced to life but served only 14 years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Georgia State Patrol, GeorgiaSergeant Willis R. Haralson
Cordele Police Department, GA
EOW: Sunday, May 4, 1975
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage