Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Eugene L. Young | Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma

Lieutenant

Eugene L. Young

Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, July 28, 1989

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 7/28/1989

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant Young suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after subduing a probation violator who was being taken into custody at the Oklahoma City Probation and Parole Office. When the man was told his probation was being revoked he began to resist violently and it took five officers to subdue him. Shortly thereafter Lieutenant Young collapsed. He was taken to Presbyterian Hospital where he died.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections