Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Albert L. Youmans | Schenectady Police Department, New York Schenectady Police Department, New York

Captain

Albert L. Youmans

Schenectady Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, November 28, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/28/1924

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Captain Youmans and Patrolman John Flynn were shot and killed after being ambushed by a gunman hidden behind a factory wall at 2200 hours.

Despite being wounded by the shotgun blast himself, Patrolman Flynn carried the mortally wounded Captain Youmans to a call box one block away. Captain Youmans was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later. Patrolman Flynn recovered slightly from his wounds and was able to return to light police duty before taking a turn for the worse and succumbing to his wounds ten years later.

The prime suspect was later shot and killed in a shootout with Patrolman Frank Quinlivan on September 15, 1925. Patrolman Quinlivan was also killed in the shootout.

Prior to killing Patrolman Quinlivan, the suspect was also the prime suspect in the murder of Sergeant Thomas Oates, of the Troy Police Department.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Frank A. Quinlivan
End of Watch: Tuesday, September 15, 1925
Cause: Gunfire

Sergeant Thomas P. Oates
Troy Police Department, New York
End of Watch: Saturday, April 25, 1925
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman John R. Flynn
End of Watch: Tuesday, August 28, 1934
Cause: Gunfire

View all 4 Reflections