Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Thomas Jefferson York | Fentress County Constable's Office, Tennessee Fentress County Constable's Office, Tennessee

Constable

Thomas Jefferson York

Fentress County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch: Sunday, May 7, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/7/1972

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Constable Thomas York was shot and killed while investigating an accident on U.S. Highway 127 near Jamestown, Tennessee. A man notified Constable York of the accident while the constable was at home in bed. Constable York met the man and began to drive to the accident scene when some sort of trouble started between the two men.

Constable York stopped the car and both men began to struggle on the side of the road. Constable York shot the suspect three times but the man was able to gain control of Constable York's service weapon and shot him in the head, killing him. The suspect also succumbed to his wounds at the scene of the shooting.

Constable York was the son of U.S. Army Sergeant Alvin C. York, the famous American hero of World War I. He had served in the US Air Force and was survived by his wife and four children. He is buried in Wolf River Cemetery, Pall Mall, Fentress County, Tennessee.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 16 Reflections