Bio & Incident Details
Age: 60
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/5/1930
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Yoakum was shot and killed by a drunk man he had ordered out of town earlier in the evening. The man returned with a double-barreled shotgun. When Marshal Yoakum was notified of the man's return he met the man in a city street. The two exchanged fire and Marshal Yoakum was killed.