The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Joseph A. Ynostroza

Patch image: Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

Trooper Joseph A. Ynostroza
Colorado State Patrol
Colorado

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 6, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 6, 1989
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Ynostroza was killed in an automobile accident on U.S. Route 160 while en route to Cortez from Denver. During the drive his patrol car veered into oncoming traffic and was struck head-on by a tractor trailer. Although he was wearing his seatbelt and his air bag deployed the force of the impact was so severe it caused fatal injuries.

Trooper Ynostroza had been with the agency for 16 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage