Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Robert N. Yezzi | Bensalem Township Police Department, Pennsylvania Bensalem Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

Robert N. Yezzi

Bensalem Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 12, 1980

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 51

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 8/12/1980

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Convicted of aggravated assault

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Yezzi was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while on a pedestrian stop.

While talking to the individual, he brandished a knife causing the officers to back up and all three were struck by an automobile. The driver of the car was not charged, the headlights from the police vehicle blinded her and she did not see them. The suspect was convicted of aggravated assault on a police officer and incarcerated.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections