The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Alan Yerton

Patch image: Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

Police Officer Alan Yerton
Tulsa Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Thursday, December 24, 1959

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 24, 1959
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Officer Yerton was killed when his police car was struck by a hit-and-run driver. The suspect was later apprehended.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage