Trooper Warren G. Yenser
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Saturday, November 9, 1935
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 4 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 599

Trooper Yenser was shot and killed by a man with a shotgun on US Highway 25 in Woodbridge Township. The shooting occurred after Trooper Yenser attempted to stop a vehicle on Route 1 near New Brunswick. During the ensuring pursuit the passenger of the vehicle opened fire with a shotgun, killing Trooper Yenser.

The driver of the vehicle committed suicide two days later. The shooter was taken into custody but escaped from the Middlesex County Jail. He was recaptured five days later and convicted of Trooper Yenser's murder. He was executed on August 4, 1936.

Trooper Yenser had served with the agency for 4.5 years. He was survived by his wife.

Photograph: Trooper Warren G. Yenser

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Visit Trooper Yenser's memorial at www.ODMP.org