Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 9/3/1924
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Yeaden succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained on September 3, 1924, five months earlier, while he was chasing a suspect. Detective Yeaden was climbing over a fence on East Boardman Street when his service weapon fell from its holster and discharged. The round struck him in the abdomen causing serious injuries. Over the course of the next several months Detective Yeaden underwent several surgeries to repair the damage. He succumbed to his wound on February 7, 1925.