The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Alachua County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff Samuel George Wynne
Alachua County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Friday, August 18, 1916

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, August 18, 1916
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed

Deputy Wynne was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant for stealing hogs. Deputy Wynne woke the man up and began searching the room for weapons. During the search the man shot him. The suspect was shot and wounded but continued to flee. He was eventually apprehended and executed for Deputy Wynne's murder.

Three men and two women, who were accused of helping the suspect escape on the day of the killing, were seized from the jail by a mob and hanged.

Deputy Wynne also served as constable for District 6 - Newberry.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage