Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Louis V. Wyckoff | King County Sheriff's Office, Washington King County Sheriff's Office, Washington

Sheriff

Louis V. Wyckoff

King County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch: Friday, January 20, 1882

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: 19 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 1/20/1882

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sheriff Wyckoff suffered a fatal heart attack after his jail was invaded by an angry mob who lynched several prisoners for a murder the previous day. The citizens held down Sheriff Wyckoff and his deputies as they took the prisoners to nearby gallows. After hanging the first two prisoners they returned to the jail to get the inmate being held for the murder of Seattle Police Officer David Sires the previous year. The men also took this suspect and hanged. Shortly afterwards Sheriff Wyckoff suffered a fatal heart attack.

Sheriff Wyckoff had served as Sheriff for 19 years and was survived by his wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer David M. Sires
Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch: Thursday, October 13, 1881
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections