Trooper Irvine F. Wurm
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, January 26, 1941
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Wurm was struck and killed by a drunk driver on US-31 and M-140 after he and his partner stopped another drunk driver. He was struck while standing on the shoulder next to the vehicle. All of the occupants of the vehicle that struck him were intoxicated and prosecuted for the crime.

Photograph: Trooper Irvine F. Wurm

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Visit Trooper Wurm's memorial at www.ODMP.org