The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Decatur Police Department, Alabama

Officer Thomas E. Wright
Decatur Police Department
Alabama

End of Watch: Thursday, March 27, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 26, 1930
Weapon Used: Handgun; .41 caliber
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Wright succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he and his partner stopped a vehicle for disregarding a stop sign. The driver, who was a local judge, shot Officer Wright in the side with a .41 caliber Derringer. Despite being wounded, Officer Wright was able to drive himself to the police station to seek help. The other officer remained at the scene with the suspect.

Officer Wright received several blood transfusions but succumbed to his wounds the following day.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage