Patrolman Louis Henry Bamberger

Massillon Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, June 13, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Louis Henry Bamberger

Patrolman Louis Bamberger was struck and killed by a train while attempting to break up an altercation at the Massillon Train Depot at 0200 hours. One of the parties in the altercation was also struck and killed.

Patrolman Bamberger had served with the Massillon Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

train crash, disturbance