Officer Francis Eddie Wright
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, August 2, 1975
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 584

Officer Wright was struck by a vehicle and killed while directing traffic at an accident scene. The vehicle that struck him was being driven at a high rate of speed at the time. The driver was charged initially, but all charges were later dropped.

Officer Wright had served with the Houston Police Department for three years. He was survived by his expectant wife and three children.

Photograph: Officer Francis Eddie Wright

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Officer Wright's memorial at www.ODMP.org