Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 255
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/29/1882
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Clarence Wright went to the apartment of an offender who had viciously attacked another citizen. When Officer Wright knocked on the apartment door, it was opened slightly by a woman. Before the officer spoke a word, the offender placed his gun over the woman's shoulder and fired. Officer Wright fell backwards and died instantly. The suspect shot and wounded another officer as he made his escape. Two hours later the suspect was found by officers on Kinzie Street hiding in a chicken coop. He resisted arrest and was shot several times and killed.