Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 15 years
Badge # 708
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 1/17/1976
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Never charged
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Bernard Wright was killed in an automobile accident during a pursuit of a speeder on Route 696 in Halifax County. Trooper Wright lost control of his patrol car and overturned.
Trooper Wright had served with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, one brother, one sister, and his parents.