Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Clarence E. Ballou | Jacksonville Police Department, Florida Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

Officer

Clarence E. Ballou

Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 29, 1937

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 9/27/1937

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Ballou succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident two days earlier while escorting the governor to a meeting. His motorcycle struck a pothole, throwing him into a telephone pole.

Officer Ballou had served with the agency for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections