Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Michael D. Wright, Jr. | Memphis Police Department, Tennessee Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Patrolman

Michael D. Wright, Jr.

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Saturday, September 9, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 9/9/1972

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Michael Wright was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a suspect on Highway 51.

His patrol car struck a truck which pulled out in front of him and his partner, who was injured in the accident.

Patrolman Wright is survived by his wife and young daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections