Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/20/1920
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Ballard was shot and killed as he and two other officers searched a suspect. Another suspect who was hiding behind a mattress opened fire, killing Detective Ballard and wounding one of the other officers. Two suspects were apprehended; one later committed suicide in prison and the other attempted suicide.