Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 5/2/1981
Weapon: Officer's shotgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Constance Worland was accidentally shot and killed by her partner following a call involving a man with a gun in a high-crime area.
After arriving at the scene, the deputies were told the suspects had gone to another area of the housing complex. As the deputies got back into their patrol car, their shotgun discharged as it was being placed into the shotgun mount. The blast struck Deputy Worland in the side.
Deputy Worland had been a member of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for four years and was assigned to Carson Station.