Deputy Sheriff Kane Wooten
Graham County Sheriff's Office
Arizona

End of Watch: Saturday, February 9, 1918
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Undersheriff Kempton, Deputy Sheriff Kane Wooton and Sheriff Robert McBride were shot and killed as they approached a cabin where they intended to arrest two brothers and another man for draft evasion.

A month later the three suspects were captured by a U.S. Cavalry Patrol near Hachita, New Mexico.

Two of the suspects were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. One of them died in prison on January 28, 1957, at the age of 86. At that time he was Arizona's oldest prisoner.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Graham County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

Visit Deputy Sheriff Wooten's memorial at www.ODMP.org