Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/29/1979
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Ballard was shot and killed by a bank robbery suspect in downtown Birmingham. Sergeant Ballard was on patrol when he pulled to the curb and called a potential suspect over to his patrol car. The suspect shot Sergeant Ballard at point-blank range, killing him. The suspect was pursued by Birmingham officer and U.S. Marshals and was shot after firing at two officers. The suspect was convicted of murdering Sergeant Ballard and sentenced to life.