Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 112
Cause: Fire
Incident Date: 11/26/1972
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Raymond Woods died as a result of injuries sustained in a house fire on Rhein Court. When he arrived at the scene the house fully engulfed in flames and several people were unaccounted for inside. Patrolman Woods and another officer entered the home with SCBA tanks to search for the residents. A backdraft occurred and Patrolman Woods' partner was knocked down.
Patrolman Woods removed his partner from the house but re-entered in search of one resident who was still missing. Patrolman Woods was found on the second floor and his SCBA tank was empty. He was taken to a local hospital where he died two days later.
Patrolman Woods had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife.