Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police John Fulton Woods | Norfolk Police Department, Virginia Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

Chief of Police

John Fulton Woods

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Friday, October 4, 1946

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 17 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 10/4/1946

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief Woods was killed in an automobile accident while on duty.

Chief Woods had served as chief for 8 years and had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections