Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Clayton Kirby Woods | Laurens County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina Laurens County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Deputy Sheriff

Clayton Kirby Woods

Laurens County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 15, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/15/1971

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Killed by other officers

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Woods was killed while serving papers to a man in the Gray Court area. Two other deputies were also shot. There had been no conversation between the deputies and the suspect before he suddenly opened fire.

The gunman escaped from the rear of the house into a heavily wooded area after police lobbed tear gas into the house.

The suspect was killed while deputies were trying to apprehend him.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections