The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Robert W. Wood

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer Robert W. Wood
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, November 28, 1976

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 3641

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 28, 1976
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 2004

Officer Wood was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a vehicle for driving with no headlights. As Officer Wood approached the vehicle he was shot five times.

A suspect was arrested and sentenced to death for Officer Wood's murder. However, the sentence was overturned 12 years later and the suspect was released. Another suspect, who had testified against the first as a state's witness, was convicted of an unrelated murder, and sentenced to death. Although he had never admitted to Officer Wood's murder, he had provided information about the case to detectives and remained a prime suspect. He was executed for the unrelated murder on June 30, 2004.

Officer Wood had served with the Dallas Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage