Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: Not available
Badge # 5711
Cause: Bomb
Incident Date: 2/8/1986
Weapon: Explosives; Pipe bomb
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Ronald Ball and Detective Arleigh McCree were killed while attempting to defuse two booby-trapped pipe bombs. The officers, both members of the Bomb Squad, were called to a home that was being searched in connection with a shooting. The officers conducting the search located the two pipe bombs in a garage and called the Bomb Squad to the scene. While examining the devices the officers determined they were booby trapped and moved all of the other officers away from the scene.
As Detective McCree and Officer Ball attempted to defuse the bombs they detonated, killing Detective McCree instantly and fatally wounding Officer Ball, who succumbed to the wounds at a local hospital several hours later.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Detective Arleigh Eugene McCree |