The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer Byron C. Wood
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, May 4, 1913

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 14, 1913
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Shot and arrested

Officer Wood was shot and killed after responding to a report of a man attempted to force entry into 130 Eddy Street. When Officer Wood and his partner approached, the man fled, with the officer in pursuit. When they reached the Corner of Turk Street and Taylor Street the suspect turned and fired five shots from his revolver, Officer Wood fired once and both men fell to the ground. Officer Wood was dead, and the suspect was wounded. When back-up officer arrived they arrested the suspect who was wounded and had his revolver pressed against his head. He was pulling the trigger, but the gun was empty.
» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news

Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage