Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Andrew McLean Wood | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Andrew McLean Wood

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, April 12, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 4/12/1929

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Andrew Wood was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver.

Patrolman Wood was walking his post when at 136th Street and Riverside Drive, Manhattan. Patrolman Wood began walking over to assist the motorists involved in the accident when he was struck by a taxi cab. After falling to the ground, Patrolman Wood was struck by a second vehicle. The driver of the taxi cab fled the scene.

Patrolman Wood was taken to Knickerbocker Hospital where he died from his injuries.

Patrolman Wood was assigned to the 15th Precinct, the present day 30th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections