The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Gary W. Wolfley

Patch image: Rialto Police Department, California

Sergeant Gary W. Wolfley
Rialto Police Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, March 3, 1986

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, March 3, 1986
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Sergeant Wolfley was shot and killed after responding to an unknown disturbance at a local gas station. When he arrived on the scene he observed two men standing next to a gas pump. One of the men immediately began to run and was pursued by Sergeant Wolfley. A struggle ensued behind the service station and the suspect was able to gain control of Sergeant Wolfley's weapon and shoot him. The man was apprehended and sentenced to death.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage